Guertin et al v. State of Michigan et al
[…] the Equal Protection Clause.” Id. at 255-58.
Under the SDWA, the states are charged with “primary
enforcement responsibility.”
See 42 U.S.C. § 300g-2.
And the
Administrator of the EPA can sue in federal court for civil penalties of up
to $25,000 for each day in which the statute or regulations are violated.
Id. at § 300g-3.
There is a citizen-suit provision as well.
“[A]ny person may
commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person . . . who
is alleged to be in violation of any requirement prescribed by or under”
the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(a)(1). District courts have jurisdiction “to
enforce in an action brought under this subsection any requirement
prescribed by or under this title or to order the Administrator to perform
37
an act” that is non-discretionary. Id. at (a)(1)-(2). The SDWA has been
interpreted to provide only for prospective injunctive relief for ongoing
violations. See Mattoon v. City of Pittsfield, 980 F.2d 1, 6-7 (1st Cir. 1992)