Guertin et al v. State of Michigan et al
[…] “There cannot be
other more direct causes of plaintiff’s injuries.” White v. Roseville Pub.
Schs., No. 307719, 2013 Mich. App. LEXIS 342, at *10 (Mich. Ct. App.
Feb. 21, 2013). If no reasonable juror could find that a lower level official
was “the one most immediate” cause of plaintiffs’ injuries, the claims as
to those officials must be dismissed. Robinson, 462 Mich. at 463.
The exception to the immunity statute is when plaintiffs seek “to
recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the
78
performance of a proprietary function.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 691.1413.
A proprietary function is “any activity which is conducted primarily for
the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency,
excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.”
Id.
Plaintiffs argue that the governmental defendants are not entitled
to governmental immunity because their primary purpose in selling
water to plaintiffs was to produce a pecuniary profit for the state and its
agencies, and the municipalities’ and state’s sale of water is not normally