Davis et al v. Wayne County Election Commission
[…] (Id. at 5.) Davis’s assertion of standing cannot survive careful scrutiny of the complaint and these arguments. Plaintiffs base their lawsuit exclusively on the two provisions of the recall election law regarding the obligations of the Commission when presented with a recall petition. The law specifically requires that the petition be submitted to the Commission before being circulated. M.C.L. § 168.952(2). It also requires the Commission to hold a meeting and “determine whether each reason for the recall stated in the petition is factual and of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the law.” M.C.L. § 168.953(3).