Davis et al v. Wayne County Election Commission
[…] (Dkt. 21 at 13-20.)2 They also Plaintiffs’ Motion for Leave to File a Second Amended Complaint (Dkt. 18) is pending before the Court, but given the liberal nature of Rule 15, it is most prudent to address the issue of Davis’s standing in light of the most recently proposed complaint. In any event, review of both complaints provides no reason to believe that the First Amended Complaint presents a basis for standing that is not included in the proposed Second Amended Complaint. 1 2 M.C.L. § 168.952 reads in relevant part: (2) Before being circulated, a petition for the recall of an officer under subsection (1) shall be submitted to the board of county election commissioners of the county in which the officer whose recall is sought 2 challenge these two provisions as violating Art. II, § 8 of the Michigan Constitution. (Id. at 20-28.) Plaintiffs seek an injunction barring the Commission from enforcing these two provisions of the recall election law. (Id. at 28-30.) White is a resident and registered elector of the City of Detroit, and she alleges that on May 20, 2016, she filed a proposed petition to recall Mayor Duggan with the Commission. (Id. at 5.)3 That same day, the Commission provided written notice to White and Duggan that it would convene on June 7, 2016 to consider White’s petition with regard resides. (3) The board of county election commissioners, not less than 10 days or more than 20 days after submission to it of a petition for the recall of an officer under subsection (1), shall meet and shall determine whether each reason for the recall stated in the petition is factual and of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the recall. If any reason for the recall is not factual or of sufficient clarity, the entire recall petition shall be rejected. Failure of the board of county election commissioners to meet as required by this subsection shall constitute a determination that each reason for the recall stated in the petition is factual and of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is being sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the recall. M.C.L. § 168.952 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs also allege that Davis assisted White in drafting the language in her petition.