Davis et al v. Wayne County Election Commission
[…] 10
respect to White, that Davis has no independent claims, and that any
action with regard to White’s claim settles the entirety of the case
without any separate need to evaluate Davis’s claim. (Id. at 5.)
Davis’s assertion of standing cannot survive careful scrutiny of the
complaint and these arguments.
Plaintiffs base their lawsuit
exclusively on the two provisions of the recall election law regarding the
obligations of the Commission when presented with a recall petition.
The law specifically requires that the petition be submitted to the
Commission before being circulated.
M.C.L. § 168.952(2).
It also
requires the Commission to hold a meeting and “determine whether
each reason for the recall stated in the petition is factual and of
sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the
electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the law.”
M.C.L. § 168.953(3).
This lawsuit addresses the issues of whether these two provisions
burden the rights of an individual seeking the recall of an elected
official under the First Amendment and the Michigan Constitution by
requiring prior approval of the petition language before it may be
11