Jones v. Suburban CJ of AA, LLC
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s
motion as to Count III is granted.
Count IV: Fair Credit Reporting Act
Plaintiff alleges defendant violated the Fair Credit Reporting Act
(“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h), by failing to provide her with a risk
based pricing notice (“RPBN”) when it agreed to finance the transaction
and when it assigned the contract to CPS, Inc. (Dkt. 11 at 12–13.)
Defendant argues the notice requirement is not applicable to it because
15
plaintiff applied for and was granted credit on the requested terms, and
because there is no private right of action under section 1681m in its
entirety. (Id. at 13–14.)
15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(1) requires “users” of “a consumer report” to
provide the consumer “oral, written, or electronic notice” if the report was
used “in connection with an application for, or a grant, extension, or other
provision of, credit on material terms that are materially less favorable
than the most favorable terms available to a substantial proportion of
consumers.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8) states that “Sections 1681n and
1681o [which provide for private civil actions] of this title shall not apply
to any failure by any person to comply with this section.”
“No dispute exists as to the fact that before the 2003 amendments,
FCRA authorized a private right of action to remedy noncompliance with
§ 1681m.” Barnette v. Brook Rd., Inc., 429 F. Supp. 2d 741, 747 (E.D. Va.
2006). The question presented here is whether subsection (h) of section