Health One Medical Center, Eastpointe P.L.L.C. v. Mohawk, Inc.
[…] Aroma Wines & Equip., Inc. v. Columbian Distrib. Servs., Inc., 497 Mich. 337, 351–52 (2015). It is an “intentional tort in the sense that the converter’s actions are willful, although the tort can be committed unwittingly if unaware of the plaintiff’s outstanding property interest.” Paige v. Paige, No. 283811, 2009 WL 2426261, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App. Aug. 6, 2009) (quoting Foremost Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 439 Mich. 378, 291 (1992)). Statutory conversion under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2919a(1)(a) permits a plaintiff to recover treble damages, costs and attorney fees that accrue as the result of “another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use.” To plead this cause of action, a plaintiff must plead the same elements as common law conversion, and also that the property converted was “to defendant’s own use.”