Trevino v. Teachout et al
[…] If an interlocal agreement does not expressly provide for a separate legal entity, then a separate legal entity shall not be created. M.C.L. 124.507(1) (emphasis added). Pursuant to the UCA, the “separate legal entity may sued and be sued in its own name.” M.C.L. 124.507(2). The interlocal agreement governing JNET provides that “the participating entities do not intend by this agreement to establish this task force or its command board as a separate legal or administrative entity under Section 7(1) of the Urban Cooperation Act, MCL 124.507(1) and have not therefore provided or otherwise established such an entity by the terms of this agreement.” Def.’s Ex. 1. The terms of the interlocal agreement expressly provide that JNET is not a separate legal entity. Under the UCA, if “an interlocal agreement does not -2- expressly provide for a separate legal entity, then a separate legal entity shall not be created.” M.C.L. 124.507(1). Although Plaintiff argues that JNET behaves as a separate entity, he has not provided authority suggesting that this court may ignore the clear statutory and contractual language to the contrary.