Clemons v. Klee
[…] Petitioner is thus unable to establish that he was prejudiced because of his initial appellate attorney’s failure to file a timely appeal, in light of the fact that substitute counsel filed a timely application for leave with the Michigan Court of Appeals.2 See e.g. United In November of 1994, Michigan voters approved Proposal B, which amended the state constitution to remove the right of appeal from criminal defendants who plead guilty. Proposal B amended Mich. Const. 1963, art. 1, § 20, to state that a criminal defendant has “an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court . . ..” Because petitioner pleaded guilty, he was not entitled to an appeal of right but did have the right to file an application for leave to appeal.