Dobronski v. Tobias & Associates, Inc. et al
[…] complaint does not support a reasonable inference that Calls 1-12 were
conducted from a location in Florida, Plaintiff’s FTSA claim is dismissed.
However, the amended complaint supports a reasonable inference
that Call 13 was conducted from Florida. Plaintiff alleges that he was
called on February 2, 2023 at 12:44 P.M. by Ventura, who stated “they
were located in Florida,” and the displayed caller ID number had a
Florida area code. (ECF No. 47, PageID.611.) As such, Plaintiff’s FTSA
claim related to Call 13 remains in the case.
F. Count VII: MTCCCA
Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 484.125(2), a caller may not use a
telephone line to either (a) “[d]eliver a recorded message for the purpose
43
of presenting commercial advertising to the subscriber” without knowing
and voluntary consent, or (b) “[d]eliver . . . intrastate commercial
advertising if the caller activates a feature to block the display of caller
identification information that would otherwise be available to the
subscriber.”
GWIC asks the Court to dismiss Plaintiff’s MTCCCA claims. It
argues that Plaintiff fails to plead a claim under Mich. Comp. Laws §
484.125(2)(a) because GWIC did not use a telephone line to deliver a
recorded message. (ECF No. 52, PageID.706.) This argument does not
hold merit.