Dobronski v. Tobias & Associates, Inc. et al
[…] constitute consent pursuant to the TCPA, the MHSSA, or the FTSA, and
does not provide a legal basis for this conclusion in its motion to dismiss
or its reply memorandum. (ECF No. 52, PageID.705; ECF No. 57,
PageID.792.)
18
Plaintiff argues the TCPA requires “express consent,” not implied
or presumed consent, and that he did not allege facts consistent with
express consent regarding Call 13. (ECF No. 55, PageID.773–774.)
Plaintiff contends that, even if he had consented, the caller was still
required to make certain disclosures required by the TCPA. (Id.)
i.
Count V: 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2)
Pursuant to the TCPA’s implementing regulations, entities may not
“initiate any telephone solicitation to[] [a] residential telephone
subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the
national do-not-call registry of persons who do not wish to receive
telephone solicitations that is maintained by the Federal Government.”
47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2). A person or entity making a telephone
solicitation cannot be held liable for initiating a call to telephone number
on the DNC Registry if “it has obtained the subscriber’s prior express
invitation or permission,” evidenced by “a signed, written agreement,” or
if the telemarketer has a personal relationship with the recipient of the
call. Id.; 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(15)(ii).2
47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(15)(i) states that “telephone solicitations” do not
include calls “to any person with that person’s prior express invitation or permission.”
2
19
Here, Plaintiff received Call 12 on February 2, 2023 at 12:33 P.M.
(ECF No. 47, PageID.608.) During Call 12, he eventually spoke with
Ventura, who began soliciting Plaintiff for policies with Fidelity and
Western. (Id. at PageID.610–611.) “As Ventura was asking for Plaintiff’s