Dobronski v. Tobias & Associates, Inc. et al
[…] Court will assume that a signed, written agreement is required for consent to receive
a telephone solicitation, when one’s number is on the DNC Registry.
20
Plaintiff does not allege that he had a signed, written agreement
with any Defendant giving his prior, express invitation or permission to
call, or that he had a personal relationship with any Defendant. (ECF No.
47.) As such, GWIC’s argument that Plaintiff consented to Call 13 is
denied and Plaintiff’s claim that Call 13 violated the TCPA’s prohibition
on calling numbers on the DNC Registry remains in the case.3
ii.
Count VI: 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d)(4)
As to Plaintiff’s other TCPA claim related to Call 13, the TCPA
requires a “person or entity making an artificial or prerecorded-voice
telephone call . . . for telemarketing purposes [to] provide the called party
with the name of the individual caller, the name of the person or entity
3 At this time, the Court holds no opinion on whether Call 13 falls under the
“established business relationship” exception described in 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2).
An “established business relationship” can be “formed by a voluntary two-way
communication . . . with or without an exchange of consideration . . . on the basis of
the subscriber’s inquiry or application regarding products or services offered by the
entity within the three months immediately preceding the date of the call, which
relationship has not been previously terminated by either party.” 47 C.F.R. §
64.1200(f)(5); see also Blalack, 2022 WL 7320045, at *4.
The Court notes that “inquiry or application” is not defined in the TCPA’s
implementing regulations. Further, the parties do not address this issue, and the
facts in this case have yet to be developed.