Dobronski v. Tobias & Associates, Inc. et al
[…] 4
22
allegations, the Court must reasonably conclude that Calls 12 and 13
constitute one, inseparable telephone solicitation for purposes of his
MHSSA claim: Ventura was the solicitor on both calls, the calls occurred
within mere minutes of each other and concerned the same exact
products, and there are strong indications (Plaintiff’s allegation that the
call disconnected in the middle of a question, Ventura’s alleged
statements
and
behavior)
that
Call
12’s
disconnection
was
unintentional. 5 As such, Plaintiff’s claims that Call 13 violated Mich.
Comp. Laws §§ 445.111b(1) and 445.111a(5) are dismissed.
The MHSSA also prohibits telephone solicitors from “intentionally
block[ing] or otherwise interfere[ing] with the caller ID function on the
telephone of a residential telephone subscriber to whom a telephone
solicitation is made so that the telephone number of the caller is not
displayed on the telephone of the residential telephone subscriber.” Mich.
“telephone solicitation” as “any voice communication over a telephone.” Mich. Comp.
Laws § 445.111(m). Call 13 was an additional “initiation of a telephone call,” but was
a continued “voice communication” that began during Call 12.