Stryker Corporation et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] Most of these arguments are gratuitous, as the Court's prior analysis of c u rre n t Sixth Circuit law inexorably leads to a finding for the Defendant. T h e Court need not entirely reproduce the analysis from its June 24, 2009 opinion in th e companion case to this action, Styker Corp. and Howmedica Osteonics corp v. XL 2 In s u r a n c e America, Inc., File No. 4:01-cv-157, ("Stryker I"), but a brief reiteration and a p p lic a tio n to the present action is appropriate. M.C.L. § 500.2006(1)(4) states as follows: If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear s im p le interest . . . at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the in s u re d or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the in s u re d 's contract. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the b en ef its paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory p ro o f of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in d is p u te . . . . A m b ig u ity arose in the Sixth Circuit regarding the scope of the "reasonably in dispute" la n g u a g e in Michigan law. (see Stryker I, Dkt. No. 1122 at 15-17.) The issue was addressed in Griswold Properties, L.L.C. v. Lexington Insurance Co., 740 N.W.2d 659 (Mich. Ct.