Stryker Corporation et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] Although Stryker and TIG continued to assert that XL was liable for the $2 million self-insured retention, (see Feb. 8, 2013, Op. 4, ECF No. 304), this dispute did alter the fact that TIG was liable to Stryker for an amount in excess of $6 million. As a precondition to the award of penalty interest, the claimant must provide “satisfactory proof of loss.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(4). The statute does not define what constitutes “satisfactory proof of loss.” However, the obligation to supply a satisfactory proof of loss must be read in light of Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(3) which provides in relevant part that “[a]n insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days.” If the insurer fails to specify in writing the materials that constitute satisfactory proof of loss, the insured is excused from providing further proof of loss. Angott v. Chubb Grp. Ins., 717 N.W.2d 341, 354 (Mich. Ct. App. 2006); Medley v. Canady, 337 N.W.2d 909, 911-12 (Mich. Ct. App. 1983).