Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Aurifex Commodities Research Company et al
[…] T h e evidence also clearly establishes that Defendants Ty Klotz and M. Klotz spent 18 p a rticipa n t funds for their own personal use. (Ex. 62, 626 account summary.) Accordingly, th e Court finds as a matter of law that Defendant Ty Klotz and M. Klotz violated CFTC R e gu la tion 4.20(c). V I. In light of the Klotz Defendants' violations of the CEA Plaintiff CFTC has requested in ju n c tive relief pursuant to section 6c of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1. Section 6c authorizes the CFTC to bring an action to enforce compliance with the C E A "whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any contract market or other person h a s engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation o f any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder." 7 U.S.C. § 1 3a -1 . "Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order s h a ll be granted without bond." Id. "Actions for statutory injunctions need not meet the requirements for an injunction im p o s e d by traditional equity jurisprudence.