Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Aurifex Commodities Research Company et al
[…] (Ex. 33, Ty Klotz Dep. 65-67.) IV . Plaintiff CFTC has alleged Ty Klotz and M. Klotz violated sections 4b(a)(i) and (iii), 4 c (b ) and 4o(1)(A) and (B) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(i) & (iii), 6c(b), 6o(1)(A) & (B), b y misappropriating Aurifex participants' funds. Section 4b(a) of the CEA makes it unlawful for any person to deceive or defraud a n o th e r person "in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract o f sale of any commodity . . . for future delivery." 3 3 Section 4c(b) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. The CEA provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful . . . (2) for any person, in or in connection with any order t o make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future d e live ry made, or to be made, for or on behalf of any other