Weiner v. Weiner
[…] J., Ex. 3.) For purposes of this motion the Court is satisfied that Plaintiff's rather vague allegations of illegal payments to MCW in her c o m p la in t, together with her requests for admission, are sufficient to put Defendant on notice 2 th a t Plaintiff is making a claim regarding payments to unlicensed real estate brokers. See F ed . R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). B . Payment of Brokerage Fees to Unlicensed Brokers T h e Michigan Occupational Code (the "Code") prohibits a person from engaging in a regulated occupation unless the person holds the requisite license. Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.601(1) (Westlaw 2009). Real estate brokers are regulated by the Code. Mich. Comp. L a w s § 339.2501 (Westlaw 2009). The Code defines real estate brokers to include a sole p ro p rie to rs h ip , partnership, or corporation "who with intent to collect or receive a fee . . . s e lls or offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, . . . negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange o r mortgage of real estate, or negotiates for the construction of a building on real estate; who lea se s or offers or rents or offers for rent real estate or the improvements on the real estate f o r others, . . . [or] who engages in property management . . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.2501(h) (Westlaw 2009) (formerly subsection (d)). Violation of the Code is a m is d e m e a n o r . Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.601(4) (Westlaw 2009).