Smith #183090 v. Curtin
[…] New York, 337 U.S. 241, 245 (1949). See generally, Israfil v. Russell, 276 F.3d 768, 771 (6th Cir. 2001) ("[b]ecause state courts are the final authority on state law, federal courts must accept a state court's interpretation of its statutes and its rules of practice") (internal citation omitted). In this case, all of petitioner's sentences fell within the statutory limits. See M.C.L. § 750.530 (imprisonment for not more than 15 years for unarmed robbery); M.C.L. § 750.520b (imprisonment for life or any term of years for first degree criminal sexual conduct); M.C.L. § 769.12 (imprisonment for life or for a lesser term for being fourth habitual offender, "[i]f the 10 subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life"). Accordingly, petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas relief on this state law claim.