Kava et al v. Van Wagner et al
[…] Defendant a rg u e s that Plaintiffs cannot establish causation or damages. "`Proximate cause'" is a legal te rm of art that incorporates both cause in fact and legal (or `proximate') cause." Id. at 309. " [ A ] plaintiff cannot satisfy this burden [of establishing proximate cause] by showing only th a t the defendant may have caused his injuries." Id. (emphasis added). A plaintiff must s h o w "more than a mere possibility or a plausible explanation." Id. M e d ic a l malpractice actions in Michigan are subject to the causation statute, Mich. C o m p . Laws § 600.2912a, which provides, in relevant part: In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that h e or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by th e negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical m alp ra ctice , the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an o p p o rtu n ity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. M ich . Comp. Laws § 600.2912a(2) (West 2009) (emphasis added). This section sets forth th e standards for causation for a "traditional" claim of medical malpractice and for a claim o f lost "opportunity to achieve a better result."