Michigan Electrical Employees Pension Fund et al v. AIM Electric, Incorporated
[…] "[T]he actual determination of withdrawal liability is not an exact science, and therefore there is a range of reasonable actuarial determinations of withdrawal liability." Bd. of Trustees, Michigan United Food and Commercial Workers Union v. Eberhard Foods, 831 F.2d 1258, 1261 (6th Cir. 1987). If an employer does not satisfy its withdrawal liability, then the trustees may bring suit to collect the deficiency in federal court, just as they may for collection of a delinquent fringe benefit contribution. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1451(b) ("In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution."). 5 B. Jurisdiction Plaintiffs' first argument is that this Court lacks jurisdiction to enforce a settlement agreement that resolves defendant's potential employer withdrawal liability.