Jones v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Tr. 173). K.J. was described as a "very sweet and quiet" person. (Tr. 172). School officials decided to place K.J. in the "general education curriculum" with "modified tests [and] assignments." (Tr. 174). ANALYSIS The Commissioner is required to "periodically" review a child disability recipient's impairments to determine if the child is still eligible to receive disability benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a) (2007). When undertaking this periodic review, the Commissioner employs a three-step sequential process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b) (2007); see also, Linville v. Astrue, 2008 WL 4191618 at *1 (E.D. Ky., Sept. 10, 2008). At the first step, it must be determined whether the child has experienced a "medical improvement1 in the impairment(s) [she] had at the time of our most recent favorable determination or decision." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1) (2007). The most recent favorable determination or decision is referred to as the "comparison point decision" (CPD) and the impairment(s) that was present at the time of the most recent favorable determination or decision is referred to as the "CPD impairment(s)."