Harshaw et al v. Bethany Christian Services et al
[…] See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5851(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8) [medical-malpractice claims], if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852 [governing situations where the person dies before the limitations period expires, or within thirty days after the period expired]."); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-229(A)(1) ("If a person entitled to bring any action is at the time the cause of action accrues an infant, except if such infant has been emancipated . . . , such person may bring it within the prescribed limitation period after such limitation is removed.").