Hurley et al v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americans et al
[…] 12
under Rule 12(c) is analyzed under the same standard of review applicable to a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6). Ziegler v. IBP Hog Market, Inc., 249 F.3d 509, 511-12 (6th Cir. 2001). Rule 12(b)(6) provides for dismissal for "failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." The Court must construe the counterclaim in the light most favorable to Deutsche Bank, accept its allegations as true, and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of Deutsche Bank. Directv, Inc. v. Treesh, 487 F.3d 471, 476 (6th Cir. 2007). Plaintiffs cite M.C.L. § 600.3280 as definitive proof that Deutsche Bank's counterclaim must be dismissed. That statute provides: When, in the foreclosure of a mortgage by advertisement, any sale of real property has been made after February 11, 1933, or shall be hereafter made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same pursuant to the power of sale contained therein, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligations thereby secured has become or becomes the purchaser, or takes or has taken title thereto at such sale either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee, or other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against he mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation, or any other person liable thereon, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as a matter of defense and set-off to the extent only of the amount of the Plaintiff's claim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and such showing shall constitute a defense to such action and shall defeat the deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part to such extent. This section shall not affect nor apply to the rights of other purchasers or of innocent third parties, nor shall it be held to affect or defeat the negotiability of any note, bond or other obligations secured by such mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument. Such proceedings, as aforesaid, shall in no way affect the title of the purchaser to the lands acquired by such purchase. This section shall not apply to foreclosure sales made pursuant to an order or decree of court nor to any judgment sought or rendered in any foreclosure suit nor to any chancery sale heretofore made and confirmed. M.C.L. § 600.3280 (emphasis added).