Hurley et al v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americans et al
[…] Hurley was on active duty, in violation of 50 U.S.C. App §§ 516(a) and 533(c). § 516(a) states: A member of a reserve component who is ordered to report for military service is entitled to the rights and protections of this title and titles II and III [of the SCRA] during the period beginning on the date of the member's receipt of the order and ending on the date on which the member reports for military service (or, if the order is revoked before the member so reports, or the date on which the order is revoked). (Emphasis added.) § 533(c) states in pertinent part: A sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for a breach of [an obligation on real property owned by a servicemember that is secured by a mortgage] shall not be valid if made during, or within 90 days after, the period of the servicemember's military service except (1) upon a court order granted before such sale, foreclosure, or seizure with a return made and approved by the court;... Next, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants allowed the redemption period to run while Sgt.