Hurley et al v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americans et al
[…] Hurley was on active duty, in violation of 50 U.S.C. App. § 526(b), which provides, "A period of military service may not be included in computing any period provided by law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce an obligation, tax, or assessment." Next, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants evicted the Hurleys from the Property, in violation of 50 U.S.C. App. § 531, which provides in pertinent part: (a) Court-Ordered eviction. (1) In general. Except by court order, a landlord (or another person with paramount title) may not (A) evict a servicemember, or the dependents of a servicemember, during a period of military service of the servicemember, from premises (i) that are occupied or intended to be occupied primarily as a residence;... Lastly, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants sold the Property to a BFP, in violation of 50 U.S.C. App. § 521(h), which provides, "If a court vacates, sets aside, or reverses a default judgment against a 8