Hurley et al v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americans et al
[…] (Emphasis added.) § 533(c) states in pertinent part: A sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for a breach of [an obligation on real property owned by a servicemember that is secured by a mortgage] shall not be valid if made during, or within 90 days after, the period of the servicemember's military service except (1) upon a court order granted before such sale, foreclosure, or seizure with a return made and approved by the court;... Next, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants allowed the redemption period to run while Sgt. Hurley was on active duty, in violation of 50 U.S.C. App. § 526(b), which provides, "A period of military service may not be included in computing any period provided by law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce an obligation, tax, or assessment." Next, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants evicted the Hurleys from the Property, in violation of 50 U.S.C. App. § 531, which provides in pertinent part: (a) Court-Ordered eviction. (1) In general.