Long #444531 v. Palmer
[…] The trial court's interpretation of Petitioner's treatment of the victims did not infringe upon his due process rights. Further, the allegedly false information was not material. Petitioner's sentence of ten years and six months to twenty years' imprisonment is within the statutory limits for armed robbery, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.529: life or for any term of years. Although all sentencing judges are required to consult the sentencing guidelines, they are not required to adhere to them. Johnson v. This Court notes that the Michigan Legislature amended MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.37(1)(a) to remove the word "terrorism" from OV 7 on April 22, 2002, prior to Petitioner's sentencing on February 10, 2003. "Terrorism," however, was simply replaced with "conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.37(1)(a). As the trial judge stated, "[t]errorism means conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffers during the offense." (Sentencing Tr. at 8 in Long, Case No. 2:04-cv-10326, docket #13.) Although the trial judge incorrectly referenced "terrorism", the trial judge used the correct standard for OV 7. 2 -8- Abramajtys, No. 91-1465, 1991 WL 270829, at *10 (6th Cir.