Long #444531 v. Palmer
[…] Tucker, 404 U.S. at 444, 447. In the present case, no "misinformation of constitutional magnitude" is present with regard to offense variable 7.1 According to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.37(1)(a), the trial court scores fifty points when "a victim is treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." Under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.37(3), "sadism" is defined as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." Petitioner claims that his conduct did not rise to the level of "sadism" defined in MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.37(3).