Gathing v. MERS, Inc. et al
[…] The record reflects that the Berrien County Deputy Sheriff adjourned the sale twice, first to July 10, 2008 and then to July 24, 2008, by posting a notice of the adjournment in a conspicuous place in the Berrien County 22 Courthouse (i.e., the place of the sale). See Notice of Adjournment of Mortgage Foreclosure Sale (docket no. 45-13). The Deputy Sheriff's adjournment was appropriate under Michigan law, which permits a party to adjourn a foreclosure sale from week to week without having to re-publish a notice of the adjournment every week. See M.C.L. § 600.3220 ("[s]uch sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made"). Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the court concludes that the Green defendants properly foreclosed the mortgage. There was no violation of § 1692f(6).