Gathing v. MERS, Inc. et al
[…] (ii) The legal rights of the debtor;" "by failing and refusing to provide the written debt validation notice required therein;" and "by using harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a bet to wit: fraudulent acts and misrepresentation of facts." Compl. at ¶¶ 158-160. In Count 17, plaintiff alleged violations of the Michigan Occupational Code, M.C.L. § 339.901 et seq. as follows: § 339.915(e) ("by making an inaccurate, untrue, misleading or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt," and by "[t]aking or threatening to take action that cannot legally be taken by misrepresenting facts in a communication an of the following: (i) The legal status of a legal action being taken or threatened.