Brock v. Cox
[…] Brock asserts a facial challenge to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.38, which provides, in its entirety: Any person who shall post, place or display on any sign board, bill board, fence, building, sidewalk, or other object, or in any street, road, or other public place, any sign, picture, printing or other representation of murder, assassination, stabbing, fighting or of any personal violence, or of the commission of any crime, or any representation of the human form in an attitude or dress which would be indecent in the case of any living person, if such person so appeared in any public street, square or highway, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Emphasis added.1 Brock contends that this statute violates the right to freedom of speech guaranteed by the First Amendment "because it sweeps within its coverage expressive activities that are" constitutionally protected, that it is unconstitutionally vague "because a person of common