Jackson #204290 v. Caruso et al
[…] Foster, 595 F.3d at 362 (citing Garner v. Jones, 529 U.S. 244, 255 (2000)). - 11 - Before 1982, Michigan law prohibited appeals from parole board decisions. See Jackson v. Jamrog, 411 F.3d 615, 617-18 (6th Cir. 2005). By Public Act 314 of 1982, the Michigan statute was amended to allow appeals by prisoners for the denial of parole. The legislature later amended the statute to permit appeals from orders granting parole by prosecutors and crime victims. In 1999, however, the legislature removed the right of prisoners to appeal parole denials. Michigan Compiled Laws § 791.234(11) now provides: "[t]he action of the parole board in granting a parole is appealable by the prosecutor of the county from which the prisoner was committed or the victim of the crime for which the prisoner was convicted." Michigan law therefore no longer provides state court review of parole board decisions denying parole. Because Plaintiff was convicted in 1989, the 1999 change to the parole statute eliminated Plaintiff's right to appeal a parole denial.