Jackson v. Wilkins
[…] with M.C.L. 600.2912b, Defendants are also entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s tort
claims.
In Michigan, a potential medical malpractice plaintiff must serve a “notice of intent”
11
on prospective Defendants prior to the filing of a complaint:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence
an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or
health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health
facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the
action is commenced.
M.C.L. 600.2912b(1). In addition, M.C.L. 600.2912d requires a plaintiff in a medical
malpractice action to file an “affidavit of merit” with the complaint and states, in pertinent
part: “Plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice shall file with the complaint an
affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who . . . meets the requirements for an
expert witness under section 2169.”
Plaintiff has not complied with either statutory requirement in filing this action.
Instead, Plaintiff argues that he is not required to comply with the provisions of M.C.L.
600.2912 because he has framed this suit as a violation of his constitutional rights under the