Michigan Millers Mutual Insurance Company v. Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland et al
[…] Michigan Millers, this constituted “threatened material litigation” that Michigan Millers was
24
required to disclose on the proposal form as a condition of coverage.
As evidenced by the subparts to question 19, question 19 relates to the Directors and
Officers (D&O) portion of the F&D policy.11 All of the information requested in question 19
relates to securities issues. In this context, the term “material litigation” refers to litigation
that must be disclosed pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. See 17 C.F.R.
§ 229.103 (requiring disclosure of “any material pending legal proceedings, other than
ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business, to which the registrant or any of its
subsidiaries is a party or of which any of their property is the subject.”). Material litigation
that is required to be disclosed under question 19 does not include professional services
11
Question 19 provides:
Attachments: Provide each of the following if they exist:
a. The Notice to Stockholders and Proxy Statement for the last scheduled
meeting.
b.