Stocker et al v. United States of America
[…] III. In general, a federal tax return is deemed filed on the date that it is actually received by the IRS. Miller v. United States, 784 F.2d 728, 730 (6th Cir. 1986). This is known as the “physical delivery rule.” Id. (citing Phinney v. Bank of the Sw. Nat’l Ass’n, Houston, 335 F.2d 266, 268 (5th Cir. 1964)). In 1954, Congress added § 7502 to the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26) to remedy inequities resulting from delay in mail deliveries in various parts 5 of the country. Id. That section created two exceptions to the physical delivery rule. 26 U.S.C. § 7502;3 Surowka v. United States, 909 F.2d 148, 150 (6th Cir. 1990); Miller, 784 F.2d at 731. “First, if any return is required to be filed by a certain date, and is received after 3 26 U.S.C. § 7502 provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.-(1) Date of delivery.--If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be. (2) Mailing requirements.--This subsection shall apply only if--(A) the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date -- (i) for the filing (including any extension granted for such filing) of the return, claim, statement, or other document, or (ii) for making the payment (including any extension granted for making such payment), and (B) the return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment was, within the time prescribed in subparagraph (A), deposited in the mail in the United States in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper, postage prepaid, properly addressed to the agency, officer, or office with which the return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made. (c) Registered and certified mailing; electronic filing.-(1) Registered mail.--For purposes of this section, if any return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail-- (A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and (B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.