Cornerworld Corporation v. Timmer et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 1, Compl. ¶ 1.) 9 f in a n c ia l information for purposes of evaluating Plaintiff's 2010-2011 budget, and has not p ro v id e d a plan for increasing revenue. Although Defendant, as a board member, is permitted to consider the interests of c re d ito rs ,3 he may not do so to the exclusion of his primary fiduciary duty to the corporation. B o a rd members are required to consider the best interests of the corporation. See Nev. Rev. S tat.§ 78.138 (West) ("Directors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are p re su m e d to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the c o rp o ra tio n ." ). The transcript of the Board meeting reveals that Defendant was complimentary of Mr. M c C re a , but voted against the raise because he had an interest as a creditor in being paid.