Van Durmen #189744 v. Howes
[…] defendant had an opportunity to reconsider his actions before killing Mrs. McNulty
based on his threats, repeated blows to her head with a patio stone, continued
pursuit to resume attacking her as she locked herself in a bathroom and climbed out
the window, and infliction of multiple stab wounds as she tried to escape. He also
attempted to destroy the evidence by burning his clothing and hiding the items he
stole. Thus, there was sufficient evidence to show that defendant premeditated and
deliberated Mrs. McNulty’s murder.
Vandurmen, 2009 WL 2032044 at *4-5.
Pursuant to M.C.L. § 750.316(1)(a), “a person who commits any of the following
is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility
for parole: . . . (a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful,
deliberate, and premeditated killing.” The Michigan Court of Appeals set out the definitions of
“premeditation” and “deliberation” and the evidence which supported those elements of the crime.
In this regard, respondent summarized the chronology of events:
[Van Durmen] repeatedly struck McNulty in the head with a patio stone and then