Holden et al v. Jensen et al
[…] R. CIV. P. 12(b)(1) and (6) and 56 Because Plaintiffs Did Not Exhaust Administrative Remedies
Under IDEA and MMSEA” (Dkt 47). Plaintiffs filed a response in opposition (Dkt 49), and
Defendants filed a reply (Dkt 43). Having fully considered the parties’ motion briefs and statements
of uncontested facts, the Court determines that oral argument is unnecessary. See W.D. Mich.
LCivR 7.2(d). For the reasons that follow, the Court decides that Defendants’ motion is properly
granted.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The IDEA
The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq., is a
Spending Clause statute that seeks to ensure that “all children with disabilities have available to
them a free appropriate public education” (FAPE), § 1400(d)(1)(A). The Act “leaves to the States
the primary responsibility for developing and executing educational programs for handicapped
children, but imposes significant requirements to be followed in the discharge of that responsibility.”
Schaffer ex rel. Schaffer v.