United States of America v. Michigan Department of Community Health
[…] . . . there is no exception for medical marijuana distribution or possession under the federal
Controlled Substances Act[.]”); United States v. Scarmazzo, 554 F.Supp.2d 1102, 1109 (E.D. Cal.
2008) (Federal law prohibiting sale of marijuana is valid, despite any state law suggesting medical
necessity for marijuana”); United States v. Landa, 281 F.Supp.2d 1139, 1145 (N.D. Cal. 2003)
(“[O]ur Congress has flatly outlawed marijuana in this country, nationwide, including for medicinal
purposes.”).
It does not matter that Congress has stated its intent not to “occupy the field” of drug
enforcement. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (“[n]o provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating
an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including
criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would
20
otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that
provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together”).
See Goldsby v. United States, 152 Fed.Appx. 431, 438 (6th Cir. 2005) (observing that “21 U.S.C §
903 states that Congress did not intend to ‘occupy the field’ of drug enforcement to the exclusion
of the states”). The Supremacy Clause operates to resolve conflicts between federal and state law