United States of America v. Michigan Department of Community Health
[…] contempt thereof. All process in any such case may be served in any judicial district
in which such person may be found.
21 U.S.C. § 876(a), (c).
Section 876 was enacted over 40 years ago, in 1970, as part of the Federal Controlled
Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. The Controlled Substance Act provides that, “[e]xcept as
authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . .
(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or
dispense, a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). The Controlled Substances Act
categorizes marijuana (marihuana) as a Schedule I substance. 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) (Schedule I)
(c)(10).1 To be placed on Schedule I, a substance “has a high potential for abuse,” “has no currently
accepted medical use in treatment in the United States,” and “a lack of accepted safety for use of the
drug or other substance under medical supervision.” 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1). “For marijuana (and
other drugs that have been classified as ‘schedule I’ controlled substances), there is but one express
exception, and it is available only for Government-approved research projects, § 823(f).” United
States v.