United States of America v. Michigan Department of Community Health
[…] been narrowed and only seeks copies of patient and caregiver registration cards, or applications
given the effect of such cards, for seven named individuals in connection with its investigation. A
registration card contains a person’s name, a random identification number, an address, date of birth,
and expiration date. An application also identifies the certifying doctor. The subpoena as narrowed
defines the scope of this opinion. Respondent has resisted complying with the subpoena due to a
conflict arising from the passage of the Michigan Medical Marijuana Act (“MMMA”), MCL §
333.26421 et seq.
The federal statute authorizing the issuance of this administrative subpoena, 21
U.S.C. § 876, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)
Authorization of use by Attorney General
In any investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with
respect to controlled substances, listed chemicals, tableting machines, or
encapsulating machines, the Attorney General may subpena witnesses, compel the
attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records
(including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or
contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the
investigation. The attendance of witnesses and the production of records may be
required from any place in any State or in any territory or other place subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States at any designated place of hearing; except that a
witness shall not be required to appear at any hearing more than 500 miles distant
from the place where he was served with a subpena. Witnesses summoned under this
section shall be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the courts
of the United States.
*
*
*
2
(c)
Enforcement
In the case of contumacy by or refusal to obey a subpena issued to any
person, the Attorney General may invoke the aid of any court of the United States
within the jurisdiction of which the investigation is carried on or of which the
subpenaed person is an inhabitant, or in which he carries on business or may be
found, to compel compliance with the subpena. The court may issue an order
requiring the subpenaed person to appear before the Attorney General to produce
records, if so ordered, or to give testimony touching the matter under investigation.
Any failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a
contempt thereof. All process in any such case may be served in any judicial district
in which such person may be found.
21 U.S.C. § 876(a), (c).
Section 876 was enacted over 40 years ago, in 1970, as part of the Federal Controlled