Ritchie v. Coldwater Community Schools et al
[…] quotation marks omitted)). Therefore, Disler is not entitled to qualified immunity on Count II.
Regarding the School Board, although Ritchie does not allege that Disler acted pursuant to
School Board policy or authorization in approving the officer’s order and threat, Ritchie alleges that
Disler later advised the School Board of the order and threat of arrest and the impact it would have
on Ritchie not being able to attend the July 12, meeting. Disler was likely not a final policymaker
with regard to matters pertaining to School Board meetings, but the School Board was the
policymaking body. M.C.L. § 380.11a(5) (“A general powers school district is a body corporate and
shall be governed by a school board.”). If Disler notified the School Board that he authorized the
officer’s order precluding Ritchie from attending the July 12 School Board meeting and the School
Board failed to act to correct the illegal order, Ritchie may be able to show a policy or custom of the