Volunteer Energy Services, Inc. v. Option Energy, LLC at al
[…] representative for both of the following:
(a) Actual damages caused by the failure to pay the commissions when
due.
(b) If the principal is found to have intentionally failed to pay the
commission when due, an amount equal to 2 times the amount of
commissions due but not paid as required by this section or
$100,000.00, whichever is less.
(6) If a sales representative brings a cause of action pursuant to this section,
16
the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court
costs.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(4)-(6). The SRCA further provides that “[a] provision in a
contract between a principal and a sales representative purporting to waive any right under
this section is void.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(8).
The purpose of the SRCA is “to ensure that post-termination commissions are fully
and promptly paid when due.” Muqtadir v. Micro Contacts, Inc., 148 F. App’x 348, 352 (6th
Cir. 2005). The Michigan Court of Appeals has expressly held that a principal cannot reduce