Hucul Advertising, LLC v. Gaines, Charter Township of
[…] of the zoning, (3) a use authorized by the variance will not alter the essential
character of a locality, and (4) the hardship is not the result of the applicant’s
own actions.
Janssen v. Holland Charter Tp. Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 252 Mich. App. 197, 201 (2002).
9
authority to grant nonuse variances relating to the construction, structural
changes, or alteration of buildings or structures related to dimensional
requirements of the zoning ordinance or to any other nonuse-related standard
in the ordinance.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3604(8). With respect to the procedures and standards for
granting variances, the Zoning Enabling Act provides:
If there are practical difficulties for nonuse variances as provided in subsection
(8) or unnecessary hardship for use variances as provided in subsection (9) in
the way of carrying out the strict letter of the zoning ordinance, the zoning
board of appeals may grant a variance in accordance with this section, so that
the spirit of the zoning ordinance is observed, public safety secured, and
substantial justice done. The ordinance shall establish procedures for the
review and standards for approval of all types of variances. The zoning board
of appeals may impose conditions as otherwise allowed under this act.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3604(7). By its terms, the Zoning Enabling Act grants a zoning
board of appeals discretion to grant a nonuse variance, as long as there are practical
difficulties. The Act also provides, however, that the ordinance may include additional