Hucul Advertising, LLC v. Gaines, Charter Township of
[…] changing message on digital billboards is more effective at drawing the viewer’s attention.
(Dkt. No. 27, Ex. E, Hyde Dep. 19.)
Plaintiff also contends that the 4,000-foot spacing requirement for digital billboards
10
is not narrowly tailored as evidenced by the fact that the Michigan Highway Advertising Act
(“MHAA”), Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 252.301-.323, allows digital billboards within 1,000 feet
of each other.
The MHAA’s 1,000-foot spacing requirement is a minimum spacing requirement
rather than a mandatory or maximum spacing requirement.
See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 252.317 (providing that a sign structure “shall not be erected closer than 1,000 feet to
another sign structure on the same side of the highway”); see also Twp. of Homer v.
Billboards By Johnson, Inc., 268 Mich. App. 500, 504 (2005) (holding that the MHAA Act
“sets forth minimum requirements that a township cannot fall below, but that a township is
free to exceed. Thus, the township may enact ordinances that are more restrictive than