Maple Drive Farms Family Limited Partnership et al v. Vilsack
[…] provide that “[i]f a person has converted a wetland and then seeks a determination that the effect of
such conversion on wetland was minimal, the burden will be upon the person to demonstrate to the
satisfaction of NRCS that the effect was minimal.” 7 C.F.R. § 12.31(d). There is no dispute that
Plaintiffs did not request a minimal effect determination before converting and planting the Parcel.
Accordingly, Plaintiffs were obliged to demonstrate minimal effect to the satisfaction of NRCS. Id.
15
Plaintiffs have not carried their burden. The minimal effect determination section 31(d)
described ties back to 7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(1)(v), which creates a pathway for a person to regain
program benefits if NRCS “determines that such person is actively applying a conservation plan
according to the schedule specified in the plan on all highly erodible land planted to an agricultural
commodity or designated as conservation use.” To qualify for a minimal effect exception, a person
must also agree to a mitigation plan. Such a plan provides a way to create new wetland areas as a
way of mitigating the impact of the lost wetland area. Plaintiffs cannot make their required showing