Maple Drive Farms Family Limited Partnership et al v. Vilsack
[…] with NRCS even though they admit it would be feasible for them to present and participate in a
mitigation plan. Under these circumstances, there is nothing arbitrary or capricious in NRCS’s
determination that Plaintiffs’ conversion activities fall outside the minimal effect exception.
Plaintiffs are not entitled to the benefit of the exception if they refuse to meet one of its requirements.
2.
The Penalty Reduction Issue
Plaintiffs also claim that the FSA acted arbitrarily and capriciously in denying the COC’s
recommendation for a penalty reduction under 7 C.F.R. § 12.4(c), which provides in part that
ineligibility for all USDA program benefits due to a wetland violation “may be reduced, in lieu of
the loss of all benefits . . . based on the seriousness of the violation, as determined by the FSA
Deputy Administrator for Farm Programs or designee upon recommendation by the FSA County
Committee.” Section 12.4 (c) instructs the DAFP to consider
[f]actors such as the information that was available to the affected person prior to the
violation, previous land use patterns, the existence of previous wetland violations,