Maple Drive Farms Family Limited Partnership et al v. Vilsack
[…] beneath the fill material and grass on the surface. The NRCS therefore used the methods it applies
in atypical situations and concluded, based on substantial evidence, that the wetland included the
entire Parcel. Plaintiffs have not shown that the NRCS’s delineation determination was arbitrary and
capricious.
B.
Appeal of FSA denial of program benefits.
1.
The “Minimal Effect” Exception
Plaintiffs object to the FSA’s decision that they are ineligible for USDA program benefits
because, according to Plaintiffs, they are entitled to an exception under 16 U.S.C. § 3822(f) for
actions associated with conversion of a wetland if the action “will have a minimal effect on the
functional hydrological and biological value of the wetlands in the area.” Implementing regulations
provide that “[i]f a person has converted a wetland and then seeks a determination that the effect of
such conversion on wetland was minimal, the burden will be upon the person to demonstrate to the
satisfaction of NRCS that the effect was minimal.” 7 C.F.R. § 12.31(d).