Cook v. Avon Protection Systems, Inc.
[…] in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of a health care provider.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 825.115(a).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot satisfy the continuing treatment “definition” inasmuch
as Plaintiff’s daughter did not receive either inpatient care or continuing treatment for her flu (Dkt
39 at 22). Plaintiff responds that at ten months’ old, the only daily activity that her daughter engaged
in was attending day care, which she was unable to do for that three-day period (Dkt 38 at 16).
Plaintiff properly points out that 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d) provides that “[o]rdinarily, unless
complications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches
other than migraine, routine dental or orthodontia problems, periodontal disease, etc., are examples
of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for
FMLA leave” (id. at 18). Plaintiff opines however, consistent with her daughter’s treating nurse’s
testimony, that caring for an eighteen-pound infant with the flu may not be the “ordinary” situation
contemplated by the regulation (id.).