Disney #173952 v. Stapleton et al
[…] Draganchak.
D.
State Law
Plaintiff argues that Defendant Wright violated MDOC policy by holding him in
segregation for ten business days prior to his misconduct hearing. He also claims that Defendant
Wright violated state law by refusing to incorporate all of Plaintiff’s statements in the Major
Misconduct Hearing Report. Finally, Plaintiff alleges that Judge Draganchak violated MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 791.255(4) by reviewing the MDOC Hearing Handbook before denying Plaintiff’s appeal
of his misconduct conviction.
3
The Court notes that MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.255(4) provides that the trial court’s review “shall be confined
to the record . . . . The scope of review shall be limited to whether the department’s action is authorized by law or rule
and whether the decision or order is supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.”
Obviously, the trial court was authorized to review the MDOC Hearing Handbook to determine whether Petitioner’s
misconduct conviction was authorized.
- 10 -
Defendants’ alleged failures to comply with state law, administrative rule or policy