Lindy v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The ALJ determines the existence of severe impairments at step two of the sequential evaluation: (ii) At the second step, we consider the medical severity of your impairment(s). If you do not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement in § 416.909, or a combination of impairments that is severe and meets the duration requirement, we will find that you are not disabled. (See paragraph (c) of this section [20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c)].) 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). A “severe impairment” is defined as an impairment or combination of impairments “which significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).