Collier v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] gainful activity. A person with such an impairment or an equivalent, consequently, necessarily
satisfies that statutory definition of disability.” Id. at 643 (internal citations omitted). It is well
established that a claimant has the burden of demonstrating that she satisfies all the individual
requirements of a listing. See Elam, 348 F.3d at 125. By contrast, the administrative finding of a
claimant’s RFC is made between steps 3 and 4 of the sequential analysis and it is applied at steps
4 and 5. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4) (“Before we go from step three to step four, we assess your
residual functional capacity. We use the residual functional capacity assessment at both step four
and step five when we evaluate your claim at these steps.”).
The ALJ determined at step 3 of the sequential analysis that plaintiff’s impairments
did not meet or equal the requirements of any listed impairment. (A.R. 14). Plaintiff’s mental
impairments did not come close to satisfying the demanding paragraph B severity requirements of