Pearson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. Specifically, the Social Security Administration will consider: (1) the
recipient’s understanding of the reporting requirements; (2) the agreement to report events affecting
payments; (3) knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been reported; (4) efforts to
4
comply with the reporting requirements; (5) opportunities to comply with the reporting requirements;
(6) understanding of the obligation to return checks which were not due; and (7) the ability to comply
with the reporting requirements. 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. A recipient will, however, “be found to have
been at fault in connection with an overpayment when an incorrect payment resulted from”: (1)
failure to furnish information which the recipient knew or should have known was material; (2) an
incorrect statement made by the recipient which she knew or should have known was incorrect
(including the recipient furnishing her opinion or conclusion when she was asked for facts); or (3)