Cousins v. Hastings Manufacturing Co, LLC
[…] exemption to the FMLA, and notwithstanding the fact that he was physically located in China
for his employment, he was nevertheless an “eligible employee” under the FMLA. In
support of this contention, Cousins contends that his “worksite” was the Hastings-US
headquarters in Michigan, rather than the factory in China.
The regulations define
“worksite” as the “site to which [traveling employees] are assigned as their home base, from
which their work is assigned, or to which they report.” Cobb v. Contract Transp., Inc., 452
F.3d 543, 558 (6th Cir. 2006) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a) (2)). See also 29 C.F.R.
§ 825.111(a) (“An employee’s worksite under FMLA will ordinarily be the site the employee
reports to or, if none, from which the employee’s work is assigned.”). Cousins has presented
evidence that he reported to Hastings, that his work was assigned from Hastings, and that any
backup for him would come from the pool of executives in Hastings, Michigan.
Cousins’s reliance on 29 C.F.R. § 825.111 is misplaced. The term “worksite” is