Branion #447673 v. Rapelje
[…] (Id. at
470). Petitioner argued before the Michigan Court of Appeals that this statement was
inadmissible under MCL 768.27c because it was made more than five years before the
filing of the charges in this case.4 See People v. Branion, 2010 WL 3564746, at *3.
The Michigan Court of Appeals agreed with petitioner that the trial court
committed plain error in admitting the hearsay statement due to the fact that it was
made more than five years before the instant charges were filed. See id at *4. The
The Michigan hearsay exception under MCL 768.27c provides, in pertinent part,
that a declarant’s statement is admissible if all the following apply: (1) it “purports to
narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the
declarant”; (2) the trial in which the evidence is offered relates to “an offense involving
domestic violence”; (3) the statement “was made at or near the time of the infliction or
threat of physical injury”; (4) it “was made under circumstances that would indicate
[its] trustworthiness”; and (5) it “was made to a law enforcement officer.” MCL
768.27c(1). Nevertheless, “a statement made more that 5 years before the filing of the
current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.” Id.
-174
court also held that the record does not support the admission of the statement under
any other hearsay exception. Id. The court of appeals ruled, however, that the error
was harmless based on “the remaining overwhelming evidence of [petitioner’s] guilt.”
Id.