Donawa #11705-040 v. Discount Tire Co.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). Federal courts sitting in diversity must apply state statutes of limitations. Blaha v. A.H. Robins & Co., 708 F.2d 238, 239 (6th Cir. 1983) (citing Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S. 99 (1945)). In Michigan, the statute of limitations for actions to recover for “injury to a person or property” is three years after the time of injury. MICH . COMP . LAWS § 600.5805(10). The statute of limitations for product liability actions is also three years. MICH . COMP . LAWS § 600.5805(13). For both kinds of actions, “[t]he statute of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” MICH . COMP . LAWS § 600.5827. “The claim accrues . . . at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Id. The wrong triggering the statute of limitations in Plaintiff’s case occurred when Plaintiff was harmed by Defendant’s product. See Stephens v.