Swartwout v. Edgewater Grill LLC et al
[…] )
)
Plaintiff,
)
)
v.
)
)
EDGEWATER GRILL, LLC, et al.,
)
)
Defendants.
)
____________________________________)
Case No. 1:12-cv-130
Honorable Joseph G. Scoville
MEMORANDUM OPINION
This matter is before the court on plaintiff’s motion to dismiss the counterclaim filed
by defendants Edgewater Grill, LLC and Blanche E. Klaus (the Edgewater defendants). FED. R. CIV.
P. 12(b)(1). For the reasons set forth below, the motion to dismiss the counterclaim will be denied.
Procedural History
Plaintiff, acting in pro per, filed his complaint on February 9, 2012. The complaint
alleges a claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, a provision of the Internal Revenue Code that creates a
private cause of action against any person who “willfully files a fraudulent information return with
respect to payments purported to be made to any other person.” Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that
he began employment as the General Manager of a restaurant owned by defendant Edgewater Grill,
LLC on or around March 15, 2010, pursuant to an agreement that he would be paid at the rate of
$1,000.00 per week, net of all payroll taxes.