Hertel, et al. v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., et al.
[…] unidentified third parties who entrusted them with money to pay transfer taxes which the
defendants chose to pocket instead, any resulting conversion claim would lie with the third
parties, not with Plaintiffs.
20
b) Conversion of an instrument
Plaintiffs’ theory is that the defendants, by avoiding paying transfer taxes, converted
instruments (i.e. the money that should have been paid) to persons not entitled to payment
(i.e. themselves). This theory is equally unsupported. Conversion of an instrument does not
apply to money. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3102(1) (“This article applies to negotiable
instruments. It does not apply to money[.]”)
Consequently, Plaintiffs’ claims for conversion, whether statutory conversion or
conversion of an instrument, must be dismissed as a matter of law.
IV.
The Intervenors have also filed a motion to dismiss. They seek dismissal of the claims