Hertel, et al. v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., et al.
[…] assertion that the quitclaim deeds’ stated amounts of consideration cannot possibly be
accurate is not well taken. Because the actual money exchanged at the time of the transfers
via quitclaim deeds was zero dollars or one dollar, the instruments at issue are exempt from
the CRETTA.
d) Deeds where Fannie Mae is grantor
Fannie Mae is the grantor on three of the instruments. (See Dkt. No. 79, Ex. A,
Branch 2007-08095, Branch Liber: 00989 Page: 0273, Ingham B: 3407 P: 535.) These
instruments are exempt pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.505(c), which exempts
“[w]ritten instruments which this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or
statutes of the United States.” Each of the Intervenors is exempt from “all” state taxation.
Each of their exemptions comes from three separate, but parallel, federal statutes. For Fannie
Mae:
The corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages