Walls #518607 v. Smith
[…] The prosecutor responded: I view his conduct as completely different than as just described. I mean if you – if you look at the entire course of conduct and the way he attempted to elude police, and – and the issues bringing forth what I would consider false testimony, I think he – he should – his appropriate scored [sic] and should be given those points. The court stated, “I’m satisfied there’s a sufficient basis to conclude interference under offense variable 19 to the level of 10 points.” MCL 777.49(c) states that ten OV points should be assessed if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice[.]” Providing a false name to the police is an act encompassed by the statute. People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 288; 681 NW2d 348 (2004). The statute encompasses a broad range of acts that interfere with the investigation of a crime.