JPMorgan Chase Bank NA v. Chelsie Corporation, The et al
[…] Chase, however, does not cite any authority in support of its request for a court ordered sale, does not identify the particular collateral at issue, and does not address other entities which appear to have security interests in the collateral which may be superior to Chase. In this regard, Chase does not address the statute related to judicial sale of personal property, 28 U.S.C. § 2004 (“Sale of personalty generally”), which provides in pertinent part that, “Any personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title [28 U.S.C. § 2001], unless the court orders otherwise,” or 28 U.S.C. § 2001, which provides procedures for a public or private sale (e.g., place of sale, terms of sale, appointment of appraisers for private sale, notice, etc.).