Frontier Energy LLC et al v. Aurora Energy, Ltd.
[…] to its ordinary meaning. Id. The bankruptcy court permitted Frontier to present extrinsic
evidence, but ultimately found that there was no latent ambiguity, in part because it found
that the testimony of David and Dale Nielson regarding contract negotiations was not
credible. Id. at n.5. This Court agrees with the bankruptcy court’s determination that the
contract was not ambiguous and that HPPC qualified as “third party transportation.”
C. Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.61503b
Frontier contends that the bankruptcy court erred when it rejected the application of
Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.61503b to the Payout clause.
The Michigan Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act provides in part
that:
(1) A person who enters into a gas lease as a lessee after March 28, 2000 shall
not deduct from the lessor’s royalty any portion of postproduction costs
unless the lease explicitly allows for the deduction of postproduction costs.
If a lease explicitly provides for the deduction of postproduction costs, the
lessee may only deduct postproduction costs for the following items, unless the
lease explicitly and specifically provides for the deduction of other items:
(a) The reasonable costs of removal of carbon dioxide (CO 2), hydrogen sulfide
(H 2 S), molecular nitrogen (N 2), or other constituents, except water, the
removal of which will enhance the value of the gas for the benefit of the lessor
and lessee.
(b) Transportation costs . . . .
Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.61503b(1) (emphasis added).
Consistent with the statute, the Agreement states that Lessor’s royalty is to be free and
9
clear of all costs “except as agreed herein.” (Dkt. No. 3, Attach. 1, Agreement ¶ C(2)(g),