Fairchild v. BNC Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Voydanoff v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 298098, 2011 WL 6757841, at *10 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec. 22, 2011). Both acts contain nearly identical sections delineating prohibited acts to collect a debt, which include, in pertinent part, prohibiting a licensed collection agency from “[u]sing a harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt,” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 339.915 (MOC), and prohibiting a “regulated person” from “[m]aking an inaccurate, misleading, untrue or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt,” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.252 (MRCPA). The Michigan court of appeals has “generally observed that ‘the[se] provisions ... clearly attempt to protect the debtor and the creditor from the potentially improper acts of a third-party collection agency.’” Id. (quoting Asset Acceptance Corp. v.