Fairchild v. BNC Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 93). In Count VIII, Plaintiff alleges, verbatim, the same allegations from Count VII as supporting his claim that Ocwen also willfully violated provisions of the MRCPA, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.252(e) and (n) (id. ¶ 98). Again, the MOC prohibits, in pertinent part, “[m]aking an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not revealing the purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 339.915(e). Also referenced in Plaintiff’s Count VII is subsection (n), which prohibits “[u]sing a harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt.” Id. § 339.915(n). Similarly, the MRCPA prohibits, in pertinent part, “[m]aking an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not revealing the purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt,” 14 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.252(e), and “[u]sing a harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt,” id. § 445.252(n).