Fairchild v. BNC Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] To prove slander of title under the common law, a claimant must show “falsity, malice, and special damages, i.e., that the defendant maliciously published false statements that disparaged a plaintiff’s right in property, causing special damages.” Fed. Nat. Mortgage Ass’n v. Lagoons Forest Condo. Ass’n, 852 N.W.2d 217, 223 (Mich. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting B & B Investment Group v. Gitler, 581 N.W.2d 17, 20 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998)). “The same three elements are required in slander of title actions brought under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 565.108.” Id. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 565.108 (providing that “[n]o person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land”). “[T]he crucial element is malice.” Lagoons Forest, supra (quoting Gehrke v. Janowitz, 223 N.W.2d 107, 109 (Mich. Ct. App. 1974)). A slander-of-title claimant is required to show some act of express malice by the defendant, which “implies a desire or intention to injure.” Id.