Fairchild v. BNC Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] (See Exhibit 1);” and “(b) using harassing, oppressive, or abusive methods to collect the debt (MCL
339.915(n)) by virtue of the fact that Joseph Fairchild sent correspondence to Ocwen indicating that
his wife had passed away (See Exhibit 16), yet it still continued to send letters, and refused to
remove the Mortgage” (Dkt 29, 2d Amend. Compl. ¶ 93). In Count VIII, Plaintiff alleges, verbatim,
the same allegations from Count VII as supporting his claim that Ocwen also willfully violated
provisions of the MRCPA, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.252(e) and (n) (id. ¶ 98).
Again, the MOC prohibits, in pertinent part, “[m]aking an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or
deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not revealing the
purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt.” MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 339.915(e). Also referenced in Plaintiff’s Count VII is subsection (n), which prohibits
“[u]sing a harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt.” Id. § 339.915(n).
Similarly, the MRCPA prohibits, in pertinent part, “[m]aking an inaccurate, misleading,
untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not
revealing the purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt,”
14
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.252(e), and “[u]sing a harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect
a debt,” id. § 445.252(n).
In support of judgment on the pleadings in its favor, Ocwen argues that even assuming its
correspondence is governed by statute, Plaintiff fails to establish with any degree of specificity how