Bressi et al v. Elenbaas Steel Supply Co.
[…] remains subject to tort liability.
8
B. Collateral Source Rule
In the alternative, if Plaintiffs’ claim is not barred by the no-fault abolition of tort
liability, Defendant requests a declaration that it is entitled to set off any award for economic
damages by the amounts paid by the no-fault carrier and the worker’s compensation carrier
under Michigan’s collateral source rule.2
Michigan’s statutory collateral source rule allows a tort defendant to offset its
potential liability with certain benefits received by the plaintiff from a collateral source.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6303. The statute provides in pertinent part:
In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the
expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of
earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense
or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall
be admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for
the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the verdict. Subject to
subsection (5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff’s expense
or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce
that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a
collateral source by an amount equal to the sum determined pursuant to
subsection (2). This reduction shall not exceed the amount of the judgment for
economic loss or that portion of the verdict which represents damages paid or
payable by a collateral source.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6303(1). “The collateral source rule is designed to prevent double
recovery by plaintiffs.” State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Fieger, 730 N.W.2d 212, 216 (Mich.
2
Defendant is not seeking summary judgment on this issue. Defendant recognizes that