Martin #237710 v. Heidenreich et al
[…] (Compl., docket #1, Page ID#3.)
Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated his rights under the Fourth and Fourteenth
Amendments. As relief, he seeks a declaratory judgment, damages and an injunction ordering
Defendants to “take Plaintiff before a neutral magistrate for a judicial determination of probable
cause.” (Id. at Page ID#4.)
Discussion
Plaintiff’s action should be dismissed as frivolous because it is barred by the
applicable statute of limitations. State statutes of limitations and tolling principles apply to
determine the timeliness of claims asserted under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261,
268-69 (1985). Generally, for civil rights suits filed in Michigan under § 1983, the statute of
limitations is three years. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5805(10) (three-year limitations period for
actions to “recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property”); Carroll
-2-
v. Wilkerson, 782 F.2d 44, 44 (6th Cir. 1986) (per curiam); Stafford v. Vaughn, No. 97-2239, 1999
WL 96990, at *1 (6th Cir. Feb. 2, 1999). Accrual of the claim for relief, however, is a question of
federal law. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007); Collyer v.