Holden et al v. Miller-Smith et al
[…] properly applied to toll the limitations period on the facts at bar. Consequently, Plaintiffs’ claims
are barred, and Defendants are entitled to summary judgment in their favor.
1
In 2004, Congress enacted the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act
(IDEIA) to “reauthorize” the IDEA. See Pub. L. No. 108–446, 118 Stat. 2647 (Dec. 3, 2004),
effective July 1, 2005. Consistent with the amended act itself, which continues to state that it may
be cited as the “Individuals with Disabilities Education Act,” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(a), and the statutory
references in the parties’ motion papers, the references herein will be to the IDEA, as amended.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The IDEA
The IDEA is a Spending Clause statute that seeks to ensure that “all children with disabilities
have available to them a free appropriate public education” (FAPE). 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A).
The Act “leaves to the States the primary responsibility for developing and executing educational
programs for handicapped children, but imposes significant requirements to be followed in the
discharge of that responsibility.” Schaffer ex rel. Schaffer v.